Botanical Skincare Powered By Science

Free UK Shipping on orders over £25

MARULA OIL- A STAR INGREDIENT INDEED!

By now, you're probably well aware of our obsession with beauty oils coconut, argan, jojoba, we're lookin' at you). They're great for moisturizing, anti-aging, cleansing, defrizzing—pretty much everything short of bringing peace to the Middle East. Now it's time to meet the new oil on the block: marula. 

It's great for all skin types, but especially Dry, The oil, derived from the indigenous Southern Africa Marula tree, can be used on its own as a cold-pressed, unrefined oil, or as an ingredient in other skin and hair products.

 Marula oil is a huge antioxidant, and contains four times as much vitamin C as an orange," (It's actually 16 percent higher in antioxidants and fatty acids than Argan and Jojoba oil, but hey, we’re not judging.) Plus, Marula oil's benefits work far into the future, too, thanks to ingredients that "fight against free radicals in your skin, which lead to cell damage and aging."

Here at Freya + Bailey we find it perfect for the winter months, as it has a bit of thicker consistency than other oils, so it creates a barrier against harsh winter conditions. It's moisturizing, but it won't clog your pores and is rich in essential fatty acids that mimic those that exist naturally in the outer layer of the skin. It also contains the  antioxidants vitamin C, vitamin E, and flavonoids. But the best part? It's a surprisingly nonoily oil: It's quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving you greasy. Try it in our HEED! Marula Cleanser or HAIL! Serum and revel in just how amazing it feels on your skin thanks to its Omega 3 & 9 rich properties.

Older Post
Newer Post
Close (esc)

Popup

Use this popup to embed a mailing list sign up form. Alternatively use it as a simple call to action with a link to a product or a page.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now